privacy

LAWYAL privacy policy

This policy applies to LAWYAL Solicitors in relation to its practice in Australia and explains how we handle personal information, data security and how we comply with the Australian Privacy Act. If you have any questions relating to this policy please contact us at info@lawyal.com.au

collecting your personal information

This policy is not intended to cover the collection of personal information that is not covered by the Privacy Act.

The main types of personal information LAWYAL Solicitors collects relate to the contact details and organisational roles of clients, suppliers and other business contacts, typically including name, address, telephone number, email address and job title. It may also include your expertise, interests and memberships of professional organisations or boards. We collect most of this information directly from individuals when we deal with them, and if you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We typically collect your personal information by phone, email, in person or through our public website at www.lawyal.com.au ("LAWYAL Website"). When you ask us a question or otherwise interact with us through the LAWYAL Website, including registering with us through the LAWYAL Website, we will collect your personal information.

In the course of providing legal services to our clients, we also collect personal information for the purposes of advising clients, which is subject to professional ethical standards. If you do not provide us with the personal information that we may request, we may not be able to provide you with our full range of services.

using and disclosing your personal information

Our main purposes for collecting information about individuals are:

  • to provide legal services to clients;
  • to keep clients and other contacts informed of the services we offer and of legal developments that may be of interest to them through LAWYAL Insights and social media;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to notify clients of any new services or site features available to clients; and
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and accounts management.

LAWYAL Solicitors does not and would not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • required by law;
  • we believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested;
  • the assets and operations of the firm or a part of the firm are transferred to another party as a going concern;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or the interests of LAWYAL Solicitors; or
  • you give your consent.

LAWYAL Solicitors is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege and we will handle all information we receive including any personal information in accordance with those obligations.

consultants and service providers

LAWYAL Solicitors may disclose a client's personal information to its LAWYAL consultants, who are independent expert lawyers ("LAWYAL Consultants") engaged by us to provide legal services to a client. All LAWYAL Consultants are required to adhere with this policy in their handling of client personal information. LAWYAL Consultants are bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege and will handle all information received including any personal information in accordance with those obligations.

We use a range of service providers to help us maximise the quality and efficiency of our services and our business operations. This means that individuals and organisations outside of LAWYAL Solicitors, such as mail houses and data warehouses will sometimes have access to personal information held by LAWYAL Solicitors and may collect or use it on our behalf. We require our service providers not to keep this information or use it for any unauthorised purposes.

information remains in australia

All information exchanges, including personal information between us and our LAWYAL Consultants, stored on the LAWYAL Website and LAWYAL Software, and all back ups of the content of the servers, are located within Australia. No personal information is sent offshore.

marketing practices

We may contact you by mail, phone, email or via our LAWYAL Website, in order to provide you with updated information about our services and our publications through LAWYAL Insights. If you are receiving promotional information from LAWYAL Solicitors and no longer wish to receive this information, you may remove your name from our list by contacting us at info@lawyal.com.au and asking to be removed from our mailing list.

spam

LAWYAL Solicitors also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), which regulates the sending of email and other commercial electronic messages.

website privacy practices

We sometimes use cookie technology on our LAWYAL Website to provide information and services to LAWYAL Website visitors, including to retain session tracking. See below our LAWYAL Website Privacy Statement for more information.

storage and security of your personal information

LAWYAL Solicitors will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees, independent LAWYAL Consultants and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. See below our LAWYAL Website Privacy Statement for more information.

you can access and correct the information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we hold about you, you can request access to your record by contacting us at info@lawyal.com.au. We will usually respond to your application within 14 days.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we can amend this record. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal or auditing reasons.

future changes to this policy

Our policies will need to be reviewed and revised from time to time, to respond to changing market conditions and regulation. LAWYAL Solicitors reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on the LAWYAL Website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

what to do if you have a problem or question

If LAWYAL Solicitors becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us on info@lawyal.com.au.

LAWYAL website privacy statement

Effective Date: 5 October 2013

This Privacy Statement describes how LAWYAL Solicitors collects, uses, and discloses certain personal information obtained through the LAWYAL Website. This Privacy Statement does not address information collection through other sources such as in-person or through any LAWYAL Consultant's personal contacts.

personal information collection and use

In general, you can visit our LAWYAL Website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we ask for personally identifiable information from you, such as your name, company, e-mail address, phone number, and address ("Personal Information"). We request this information in order to correspond with you, to provide you with a subscription to a newsletter or publication through LAWYAL Insights, or otherwise to respond to your requests or provide you with information that we consider may be of interest to you. Where applicable, we will differentiate between personal data fields that are optional and those that are mandatory to obtain the requested information.

If you receive a marketing e-mail from us, you will be provided with a way to opt out (unsubscribe) from that particular communication or from all marketing e-mails sent by LAWYAL Solicitors. Please follow the instructions on the e-mail you received. If you have received an unwanted e-mail from our practice, please forward a copy of that e-mail to info@lawyal.com.au.

Please note that if you reply to a LAWYAL Solicitors address in one of our marketing e-mails or otherwise send a communication to us, your communication will not create a lawyer-client relationship with us. Do not send us any information that you or anyone else considers to be confidential or secret unless we have first agreed to be your lawyers in that matter. Any information you send us before we agree to be your lawyers cannot be protected from disclosure.

data sharing

LAWYAL Solicitors engages with external LAWYAL Consultants and may share Personal Information with them for the purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary for the purposes described above.

We may also in limited circumstances share Personal Information:

  • with government authorities or others as required to protect the interests of our practice or others;
  • as necessary in connection with the sale or transfer of all or a portion of the business; or
  • as required by applicable law or court order.

The LAWYAL Website is hosted by external servers in Australia. No data is transferred off shore.

security measures

LAWYAL Solicitors maintains appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure or alteration.

website terms

If you register to the LAWYAL Website you must read and adhere to the Terms, including in relation to your conduct on the LAWYAL Website and in keeping your username and password secure. For more information please see the Terms of our site.

links to other websites

The privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Statement are for the LAWYAL Website only. The LAWYAL Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites. If you link to or otherwise visit any other site, please review the privacy policies posted at that site.

cookies and passive tracking

A "cookie" is an element of data that can be sent to your browser, which your browser may then store on your system based on the preferences you have set on your browser. Cookies gather information about your operating system. We may use this information to analyse the traffic on the LAWYAL Website, and better serve you when you return, but it is not our intention to use this information to personally identify a user. You have the option to configure your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to block all cookies. Please note, however, that if you refuse or otherwise block cookies you may not be able to use all of the functionality available on the LAWYAL Website.

access and correction

If you wish to access or update the Personal Information you submit through the LAWYAL Website, or to make any inquiries about the processing of such information, please contact us at info@lawyal.com.au. We provide individuals with access to their Personal Information where we believe appropriate, including in situations where you are entitled to access and review your Personal Information under applicable data protection and privacy laws.

revisions to this privacy statement

LAWYAL Solicitors reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time. Please check the Privacy Statement frequently and particularly before you submit additional personal information via the LAWYAL Website. All revisions to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the LAWYAL Website via a link from the homepage. We also display the effective date of the Privacy Statement on the top of this Statement.

questions or comments

For questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, or if you need assistance accessing or updating information we have collected about you, please contact:

Principal Lawyer & Director
PO Box 780 Rozelle NSW 2039
02 9810 6064
info@lawyal.com.au

The Principal Lawyer & Director of LAWYAL solicitors is responsible for the content of the Privacy Policy and Privacy Statement.